Tek screws

Posts in this forum should be a complete method, educational, with pics where applicable,posts made in this area that don't fit this criteria will be moved at mods discretion.

Tek screws

Postby bluc » Sun Sep 09, 2018 3:33 pm

So I bought these tek screws to fasten legs tk my keg boiler,
Resized_20180909_153049_1862.jpeg


They are self drilling. Will they drill into stainless? Or will they need a pilot hole? Or should I get something different.. could not see any stainless specific ones at the green shed..
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
bluc
 
Posts: 7346
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2015 5:47 pm
Location: sunshine coast
equipment: 2" pot with 2" shotty 400mm long 5x 1/2" on a t500 boiler.
50l keg boiler 4" still mount 4" sight glass 1" drain..
4 plate 4" bubbler, 600mm packed section

Re: Tek screws

Postby EziTasting » Sun Sep 09, 2018 3:36 pm

FWIW, I’d predrill AND get screws for SS.

Remember that cutting SS with normal cutting wheels causes corrosion! Same would apply to these tec screws!
EziTasting
 
Posts: 2042
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2015 5:15 pm
Location: FNWA
equipment: Newbie - Keg Boiler & 4" 4 plate glasser

Re: Tek screws

Postby Sam. » Sun Sep 09, 2018 3:45 pm

I would think there would be no way in hell they will go through stainless.

Even with a pilot hole it might rip the threads off the screws.

Try a marine shop :handgestures-thumbupleft:
Sam.
Site Admin
 
Posts: 10057
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2011 7:19 pm
Location: South Oz Straya
equipment: Original FSD 5 plate 4 inch modular bubbler SSG with hand crafted plates and parrot by Mac.
2 x 18 Gal boilers
Italian Spiral burner with HP reg.

Re: Tek screws

Postby bluc » Sun Sep 09, 2018 4:01 pm

Okay thanks. Or maybe go back to original bolt through idea..Dan used some roofing tek screws on his I will back to the thread for another look.
bluc
 
Posts: 7346
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2015 5:47 pm
Location: sunshine coast
equipment: 2" pot with 2" shotty 400mm long 5x 1/2" on a t500 boiler.
50l keg boiler 4" still mount 4" sight glass 1" drain..
4 plate 4" bubbler, 600mm packed section

Re: Tek screws

Postby db1979 » Sun Sep 09, 2018 6:58 pm

Definitely pilot hole, no way they will do stainless without it. Stainless steel screws is a good idea though so there isn't a tendency for corrosion. Don't get marine grade (316), it's quite soft. These will do:

Screenshot_20180909-185308.png


Take the other pack back and get a refund.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
db1979
Mentor
 
Posts: 1758
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2012 3:47 pm
Location: South of the big smoke in banana bender land.
equipment: Eve - 4" x 4 plate solid state bubbler (sieve plates), 330 mm packed section on a keg boiler with 2 x 2000 W elements.
Currently having a makeover: 2" x 4 plate solid state bubbler (1" bubble caps, no sight glasses...maybe not for much longer!) on a bain-marie boiler.

Re: Tek screws

Postby dans.brew » Sun Sep 09, 2018 7:32 pm

Yeah it definately wont self drill.. cutting edge wont last. SS is tough stuff even with a slightly dull drill bit.
I used something like these screws on my legs, just make sure your pre drill hole is the slightest bit bigger than the centre part of the screw so when you screw it in it doesnt lock up and shear off.
dans.brew
 
Posts: 755
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2016 10:26 pm
Location: Victoria- Northern Wimmera
equipment: Pure Distilling Reflux Still
2" Pot Still with lieberg
4" x 4 plates Bubbler with 2"bubble caps on 50ltr keg boiler

Re: Tek screws

Postby Sam. » Sun Sep 09, 2018 7:34 pm

If you planning on screwing to the bottom rim of a keg I would go a stainless bolt over a screw.
Sam.
Site Admin
 
Posts: 10057
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2011 7:19 pm
Location: South Oz Straya
equipment: Original FSD 5 plate 4 inch modular bubbler SSG with hand crafted plates and parrot by Mac.
2 x 18 Gal boilers
Italian Spiral burner with HP reg.

Re: Tek screws

Postby Lowie » Tue Sep 11, 2018 7:54 pm

They will drill into stainless no problem. I've done it plenty of times. The trick with stainless is to slow your drill speed down and use some lubricant - WD40 will do. Go too fast and you will burn the drill point out, as you would with a normal HSS drill bit. If you use stainless teks keep in mind that both 304 and 316 grade are quite soft - use a pilot drill the same diameter as the drill point on the tek. :handgestures-thumbupleft:
Lowie
 
Posts: 654
Joined: Sun May 24, 2015 1:32 pm
Location: Crow eater
equipment: 4", 4 plate "Frankenfurter" copper bubbler and blockhead on a 50L 3000W electric boiler, 10000W controller - don't even know why I need that much, all grain HERMS system through 18G HLT keg and 50L mash tun.


Return to Tips From The Workbench



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

x