Drilling Stainless Element Holes 32mm

Posts in this forum should be a complete method, educational, with pics where applicable,posts made in this area that don't fit this criteria will be moved at mods discretion.

Drilling Stainless Element Holes 32mm

Postby 1 2many » Sun Apr 14, 2013 1:31 pm

Hi guys want to get some feed back as to the best method of drilling large holes in keg boilers. I have had some experience drilling Stainless Steel and Know that you need low rpm's and resonable pressure in the bit to cut effectifley ,If you drill to fast the bit will get hot turn blue and thats game over for that bit. And are these step drills any good for the purpose .Cheers :handgestures-thumbupleft:
step drill.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
1 2many
Site Donor
 
Posts: 4212
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2013 6:08 am
Location: Where the sun shines
equipment: Portable A.G brewery ,#001 5 STAR blockhead 4" Modular 4 plate SSG with,6"inline thumper, 2.5" 9 tube shotgun, packed section, Boiler 50 ltr inverted keg 4"still mount, 2.4 Kw FSD elements 1"drain.

Re: Drilling Stainless Element Holes 32mm

Postby blond.chap » Sun Apr 14, 2013 1:33 pm

Dremmel rotary tool is my preference for that kind of size. The step bits are a bitch to use.
blond.chap
 
Posts: 875
Images: 0
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2012 12:11 pm
Location: South Australia
equipment: Paris Stillton (4" perforated bubbler)

Re: Drilling Stainless Element Holes 32mm

Postby MacStill » Sun Apr 14, 2013 1:41 pm

plasma cutter and a die grinder :happy-partydance:
MacStill
Site Founder
 
Posts: 16835
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 1:40 pm
Location: Wide Bay QLD
equipment: Anything I choose :P

Re: Drilling Stainless Element Holes 32mm

Postby blond.chap » Sun Apr 14, 2013 1:54 pm

Industrial laser:
images.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
blond.chap
 
Posts: 875
Images: 0
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2012 12:11 pm
Location: South Australia
equipment: Paris Stillton (4" perforated bubbler)

Re: Drilling Stainless Element Holes 32mm

Postby Brendan » Sun Apr 14, 2013 2:06 pm

No mate, they aren't real good.

At least, you want a Bi-Metal holesaw (Bunnings $17), even better is a Tungsten Carbide Tipped holesaw. Also use some cutting fluid to help reduce the temperature, and keep it slow and hard like you said :handgestures-thumbupleft:
Brendan
 
Posts: 2146
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2011 5:06 pm
Location: Hunter Valley, NSW
equipment: 4.99L Essential oil extractor

Re: Drilling Stainless Element Holes 32mm

Postby 1 2many » Sun Apr 14, 2013 2:25 pm

Brendan wrote:No mate, they aren't real good.

At least, you want a Bi-Metal holesaw (Bunnings $17), even better is a Tungsten Carbide Tipped holesaw. Also use some cutting fluid to help reduce the temperature, and keep it slow and hard like you said :handgestures-thumbupleft:


Thanks Brendan :handgestures-thumbupleft: That saves me buying that. These look good but pricey http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/32mm-dia-Tun ... 1522wt_803

but then cheaper than an industrial laser :teasing-neener:
1 2many
Site Donor
 
Posts: 4212
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2013 6:08 am
Location: Where the sun shines
equipment: Portable A.G brewery ,#001 5 STAR blockhead 4" Modular 4 plate SSG with,6"inline thumper, 2.5" 9 tube shotgun, packed section, Boiler 50 ltr inverted keg 4"still mount, 2.4 Kw FSD elements 1"drain.

Re: Drilling Stainless Element Holes 32mm

Postby blond.chap » Sun Apr 14, 2013 2:29 pm

The step bits are pretty handy for copper though, not totally useless. Stainless is just hard stuff.
blond.chap
 
Posts: 875
Images: 0
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2012 12:11 pm
Location: South Australia
equipment: Paris Stillton (4" perforated bubbler)

Re: Drilling Stainless Element Holes 32mm

Postby Distillnation » Sun Apr 14, 2013 3:53 pm

This is what I purchased for drilling the hole for my weldless element. Well my dad drilled it, but either way, it was done in about 10-15secs. Quicker and easier than the step bit we used for my AG kettle.

http://www.renonation.com.au/dewalt-ext ... 257-dt8257
Distillnation
 
Posts: 291
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 8:04 pm
Location: South Australia
equipment: L.M Frankenstill + 50L (weldless) electric boiler

Re: Drilling Stainless Element Holes 32mm

Postby 1 2many » Sun Apr 14, 2013 5:33 pm

I Pushed the blue button again :D The ebay job above. I think it was the drilling pictures that did it ,but bought it for $27.20 from NSW ebay
I will let you lnow how i go. :handgestures-thumbupleft:
1 2many
Site Donor
 
Posts: 4212
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2013 6:08 am
Location: Where the sun shines
equipment: Portable A.G brewery ,#001 5 STAR blockhead 4" Modular 4 plate SSG with,6"inline thumper, 2.5" 9 tube shotgun, packed section, Boiler 50 ltr inverted keg 4"still mount, 2.4 Kw FSD elements 1"drain.

Re: Drilling Stainless Element Holes 32mm

Postby MacStill » Sun Apr 14, 2013 5:36 pm

just dont push it 1 2 many times ok :teasing-neener:

you'll have more gear than me soon the way you're spending :clap:
MacStill
Site Founder
 
Posts: 16835
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 1:40 pm
Location: Wide Bay QLD
equipment: Anything I choose :P

Re: Drilling Stainless Element Holes 32mm

Postby 1 2many » Sun Apr 14, 2013 6:07 pm

MacStill wrote:just dont push it 1 2 many times ok :teasing-neener:

you'll have more gear than me soon the way you're spending :clap:

Yeh i Know i here you. But i have a realy good supplier thats very helpfull .It saves me driving around and time.
A plasma cutter would be fun. But more $$ and then you need to finish the hole , I hope this Bit works ok.
1 2many
Site Donor
 
Posts: 4212
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2013 6:08 am
Location: Where the sun shines
equipment: Portable A.G brewery ,#001 5 STAR blockhead 4" Modular 4 plate SSG with,6"inline thumper, 2.5" 9 tube shotgun, packed section, Boiler 50 ltr inverted keg 4"still mount, 2.4 Kw FSD elements 1"drain.

Re: Drilling Stainless Element Holes 32mm

Postby Brendan » Mon Apr 15, 2013 1:29 am

It'll work fine. 'unwelcome advertiser' sell the same bit for $29.95.
Brendan
 
Posts: 2146
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2011 5:06 pm
Location: Hunter Valley, NSW
equipment: 4.99L Essential oil extractor

Re: Drilling Stainless Element Holes 32mm

Postby Cane Toad » Mon Apr 15, 2013 7:04 am

You can buy the Kingchrome ones for $16, and that from a shop in a small hick town run by the Mafia :laughing-rolling: :laughing-rolling: and they actually work :handgestures-thumbupleft:
Cane Toad
 
Posts: 2473
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 9:14 pm
Location: ask punkin
equipment: where's my football :(

Re: Drilling Stainless Element Holes 32mm

Postby Bushy » Mon Apr 15, 2013 11:25 am

Far out 12, that tungsten bit looks the shit. I just used a hole saw for mine but the key is to keep it cool at the last little bit. If its blued yr screwed. :handgestures-thumbdown:
Bushy
 
Posts: 1003
Images: 0
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2012 8:25 am
Location: Crabland, West Australia
equipment: 50l keg boiler with 5Star 3600 watt element
4 inch plated column. 4 perf plates.
Lava Rock Behemoth

Re: Drilling Stainless Element Holes 32mm

Postby 1 2many » Mon Apr 15, 2013 6:18 pm

Bushy wrote:Far out 12, that tungsten bit looks the shit. I just used a hole saw for mine but the key is to keep it cool at the last little bit. If its blued yr screwed. :handgestures-thumbdown:


Know what you mean mate I have blued more than enough bits , and if the stainless goes blue it hardens the stainless steel just to top off your day thats why i thought i would (hopefully get a decent one) don't want to be stuffing Up the good kegs I have. :handgestures-thumbupleft:
1 2many
Site Donor
 
Posts: 4212
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2013 6:08 am
Location: Where the sun shines
equipment: Portable A.G brewery ,#001 5 STAR blockhead 4" Modular 4 plate SSG with,6"inline thumper, 2.5" 9 tube shotgun, packed section, Boiler 50 ltr inverted keg 4"still mount, 2.4 Kw FSD elements 1"drain.

Drilling Stainless Element Holes 32mm

Postby kingy » Mon Apr 15, 2013 7:42 pm

Sorry to hijack the thread but if I've had a burner under my keg is it gunna be to hard to drill now?
kingy
 
Posts: 194
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 2:32 pm
equipment: 2 inch potstill

Drilling Stainless Element Holes 32mm

Postby wedwards » Mon Apr 15, 2013 7:54 pm

Kingy : no, I wouldn't have thought so. You're not superheating it with the burner I assume, so it should be fine. That's based on my butchering a few kegs - others may have a different experience
wedwards
 
Posts: 342
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 7:43 pm
equipment: Reflux still

Re: Drilling Stainless Element Holes 32mm

Postby 1 2many » Mon Apr 15, 2013 7:56 pm

All good mate good question. I would think you should be good to go unless you run it dry. And got the bottom of that keg red hot.
1 2many
Site Donor
 
Posts: 4212
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2013 6:08 am
Location: Where the sun shines
equipment: Portable A.G brewery ,#001 5 STAR blockhead 4" Modular 4 plate SSG with,6"inline thumper, 2.5" 9 tube shotgun, packed section, Boiler 50 ltr inverted keg 4"still mount, 2.4 Kw FSD elements 1"drain.

Re: Drilling Stainless Element Holes 32mm

Postby Sam. » Mon Apr 15, 2013 9:43 pm

1 2many wrote:All good mate good question. I would think you should be good to go unless you run it dry. And got the bottom of that keg red hot.


I can get the bottom of my keg glowing red with a full charge ;-)

Not sure if it would make it any harder though? I doubt it :handgestures-thumbupleft:
Sam.
Site Admin
 
Posts: 10090
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2011 7:19 pm
Location: South Oz Straya
equipment: Original FSD 5 plate 4 inch modular bubbler SSG with hand crafted plates and parrot by Mac.
18 Gal boiler.
2 x 2400W elements and power controller.
.

Re: Drilling Stainless Element Holes 32mm

Postby emptyglass » Mon Apr 15, 2013 11:39 pm

It wont harden without carbon in the composition of the metal, 304 and 316 dont harden. 304 is hard as it is
It also has to go through a rapid temp decrease, ie, quenching for hardening to happen, otherwise it will just be tempered.
304 and 316 stainless both tend to crack when quenched. Non ferrous metals behave different to ferrous metals.

Either way, a hole saw made from hard carbon steel will be harder than stainless, therefore, it will cut it.

That said, I just use a packet of ACME portable holes, just like Wile E. Coyote had.
Cant get them from Bunnings, they are special.
emptyglass
 

Next

Return to Tips From The Workbench



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

x