Shaping of oak to reduce end grain

Discuss everything about oaking and aging here

Shaping of oak to reduce end grain

Postby Diggermandan » Sun Feb 11, 2018 10:07 am

Hey crew had a thought about end grain
Has anyone tried shaping the end of a domino to a point or rounded off and then sanded smooth th minimise end grain
My thoughts are if I turned down the end to a point then the end as such would be less exposed
Does this make sense?
Has anyone tried it?
Or am I kidding myself?
Diggermandan
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Jul 30, 2017 8:53 am
Location: South Australia
equipment: Building researching new still running t500 ATM

Re: Shaping of oak to reduce end grain

Postby Doubleuj » Sun Feb 11, 2018 10:25 am

I reckon you’d have the same if not more end grain
Doubleuj
Moderator
 
Posts: 2536
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2015 7:15 pm
Location: rockhampton qld
equipment: 4" stainless glasser

Re: Shaping of oak to reduce end grain

Postby db1979 » Sun Feb 11, 2018 10:30 am

End grain is end grain, regardless of whether it is perpendicular or at an angle. If you think of timber as a bunch of straws, the end grain being the straw openings. If you cut the bunch of straws at an angle you'll still have straw openings.

A barrel is probably the best way of reducing exposure to end grain.

A few months ago someone shared a link to HD where someone had made a mock-up barrel out of a stainless pot and made a lid out of oak such that the end grain wasn't exposed. Once the vessel was on its side the oak came in contact with the spirits. The tricky part was in making it seal and keeping the oak lid in place.

Getting your hands on oak pieces big enough is also a challenge.
db1979
 
Posts: 747
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2012 3:47 pm
Location: South of the big smoke in banana bender land.
equipment: 4" 4 plate solid state bubbler (sieve plates) on a keg boiler with 2 x 2000 W elements.
Virtually retired: 2" 4 plate solid state bubbler (1" bubble caps, no sight glasses) on a 7.6L boiler (SS stock pot with SS mixing bowl lid), 2000 W.

Re: Shaping of oak to reduce end grain

Postby bluc » Sun Feb 11, 2018 10:34 am

Yea badmotivator barrels. Has definately tweaked my interest..
bluc
 
Posts: 5191
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2015 5:47 pm
Location: sunshine coast
equipment: 2" pot with 2" shotty 400mm long 5x 1/2" on a t500 boiler.
50l keg boiler no bells or whistles..
3 plate 4" bubbler

Re: Shaping of oak to reduce end grain

Postby icewind » Wed May 09, 2018 11:22 am

yup, still end grain. As we know, shortest path between two points is a straight line. Introducing angles will only increase your surface area.
icewind
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2012 3:54 pm
equipment: SS T500

Re: Shaping of oak to reduce end grain

Postby Nathan02 » Wed May 09, 2018 1:45 pm

Ok I'm going to ask it...why no end grain?
Nathan02
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2017 7:36 pm
equipment: 2" boka

Re: Shaping of oak to reduce end grain

Postby Sam. » Wed May 09, 2018 6:03 pm

Nathan02 wrote:Ok I'm going to ask it...why no end grain?


Generates tannins and harsh flavours in general. Think about how a barrel is made, there is no end grain in contact with the spirit ;-)
Sam.
Site Admin
 
Posts: 9043
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2011 7:19 pm
Location: South Oz Straya
equipment: Original FSD 5 plate 4 inch modular bubbler SSG with hand crafted plates and parrot by Mac.
2 x 18 Gal boilers
Italian Spiral burner with HP reg.


Return to Oaking and Aging



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

x