Questions about welding stainless

Posts in this forum should be a complete method, educational, with pics where applicable,posts made in this area that don't fit this criteria will be moved at mods discretion.

Re: Questions about welding stainless

Postby bluc » Sat Jun 05, 2021 6:27 pm

:handgestures-thumbupleft:
bluc
Site Donor
 
Posts: 8073
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2015 5:47 pm
Location: sunshine coast
equipment: 2" pot with 2" shotty 400mm long 5x 1/2" on a t500 boiler.
50l keg boiler 4" still mount 4" sight glass 1" drain..
4 plate 4" bubbler, 600mm packed section

Re: Questions about welding stainless

Postby scythe » Mon Jun 07, 2021 5:24 pm

Interesting method Likker.
I'll have to give it a go next time.
I'm more of a continuous mover (too much mig welding I guess).

Bman:
For tacking like you have seen in a video was it a timer function or just a 2T switch?
Both are possible, just change the machines setting to achieve your desired result.
What is your machine capable of?
scythe
 
Posts: 1844
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2013 6:34 am
Location: Central West NSW
equipment: Dreaming of a 4" bubbler

Re: Questions about welding stainless

Postby B-Man » Mon Jun 07, 2021 11:15 pm

scythe wrote:Interesting method Likker.
I'll have to give it a go next time.
I'm more of a continuous mover (too much mig welding I guess).

Bman:
For tacking like you have seen in a video was it a timer function or just a 2T switch?
Both are possible, just change the machines setting to achieve your desired result.
What is your machine capable of?


Not sure. Only done about 2hrs of tig welding. I can probably set something up the welder. It seems to have a good range of settings. just need to find the video to get some opinions on how it's setup.
B-Man
 
Posts: 140
Joined: Tue Dec 24, 2019 1:07 pm
equipment: keg 4" Bubbler

Re: Questions about welding stainless

Postby scythe » Tue Jun 08, 2021 5:32 am

At a guess it would be hotter than what you would use to actually weld and it would use pre and post gas flow.
Probably a high frequency start and 2T trigger setting.

Would also be a very clean and close fitting joint, as you didn't mention filler wire.
scythe
 
Posts: 1844
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2013 6:34 am
Location: Central West NSW
equipment: Dreaming of a 4" bubbler

Re: Questions about welding stainless

Postby LikkerSheWillLoveIt » Tue Jun 08, 2021 7:11 am

You can tack like that with a scratch start, no need to increase amps at all, as suggested a lot easier on HF start with 2T setting (2T is a momentary setting ie. thumb on, welder on, thumb off, welder off. 4T is a latch setting ie. thumb on, welder on and stays on if you remove your thumb, press again to turn it off. It will only “fuse tack” if it’s a very nice fit. When I used to fab stainless kitchens, when welding sink bowls into bench tops, I would tack it in every 10-15mm all the way around to stop it from warping the bench top. Then only use wire in the corners, fuse the rest, using the weld to roll the welded edge so very minimal sanding required.

You will find if you are welding ferrules to kegs and trying to fuse, the ferrule will be slightly thicker, I think 0.2mm from memory, doesn’t sound like much, but it is. Try a practice run of directing the tungsten to the ferrule, about 1-1.5mm above the fillet, as it melts, drag the weld pool down to the keg to melt the keg material and fuse, imagine drawing tiny little circles all the way around the weld with your tungsten, and yeah, I’m talking circles of 2-3mm diameter. After years of this, when needed, I’ve got the hand stability of a heart surgeon!!
LikkerSheWillLoveIt
 
Posts: 124
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2020 11:16 am
Location: Tweed Heads. Northern NSW
equipment: Home made 50L keg boiler. PID controlled. Stainless Column dual valved reflux still.

Previous

Return to Tips From The Workbench



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

x