Questions about welding stainless

Posts in this forum should be a complete method, educational, with pics where applicable,posts made in this area that don't fit this criteria will be moved at mods discretion.

Re: Questions about welding stainless

Postby bluc » Wed Jan 05, 2022 4:50 pm

It certainly buckled ruddy :laughing-rolling:
I am a loong way of attempting anything useful with the welder..
bluc
Site Donor
 
Posts: 8377
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2015 5:47 pm
Location: sunshine coast
equipment: 2" pot with 2" shotty 400mm long 5x 1/2" on a t500 boiler.
50l keg boiler 4" still mount 4" sight glass 1" drain..
4 plate 4" bubbler, 600mm packed section

Re: Questions about welding stainless

Postby RuddyCrazy » Wed Jan 05, 2022 6:42 pm

bluc wrote:It certainly buckled ruddy :laughing-rolling:
I am a loong way of attempting anything useful with the welder..


:violence-smack: :violence-smack: :violence-smack: :violence-smack: :violence-smack: :violence-smack: :violence-smack: :violence-smack:

Now get off ya ass have a small dram then turn down the amps to 25 or a tad less and tack those plates then 'ave a go. If it goes south on you don't cry :laughing-rolling: just think about the way you did it then try a different way :handgestures-thumbupleft: Fuse welding thin SS aint a easy job at best and it will rise on you BUT if the 2 plates are meeting and theres no gaps you should be able to do a decent fuse weld. Now a trick fuse about 10-15mm then with a soft hammer once the weld has cooled a bit just tap it flat then do a weld at the other end working to the middle. Rinse and repeat then put up pic of that great learning job you just did.

If this doesn't give you any confidence then mate :scared-eek: we won't say that word will we :laughing-rolling: :laughing-rolling: :laughing-rolling:

Just give it a go mate and keep practising and no more saying what your last line said

Cheers Bryan
RuddyCrazy
Mentor
 
Posts: 1977
Joined: Thu Oct 31, 2013 6:36 pm
Location: Not far from Kanmantoo SA
equipment: 4" copper bubbler with a setup for Neutral and a thumper for Whisky and my old 5 litre pot for doing maceration runs and MiniMe the baby pot still also a 1-1/2" pot still and bubbler build happening

Re: Questions about welding stainless

Postby bluc » Wed Jan 05, 2022 6:44 pm

I aint lacking confidence just talent :laughing-rolling:
bluc
Site Donor
 
Posts: 8377
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2015 5:47 pm
Location: sunshine coast
equipment: 2" pot with 2" shotty 400mm long 5x 1/2" on a t500 boiler.
50l keg boiler 4" still mount 4" sight glass 1" drain..
4 plate 4" bubbler, 600mm packed section

Previous

Return to Tips From The Workbench



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

x