First TIG braze.

Posts in this forum should be a complete method, educational, with pics where applicable,posts made in this area that don't fit this criteria will be moved at mods discretion.

First TIG braze.

Postby LikkerSheWillLoveIt » Wed Sep 30, 2020 8:43 am

So I stopped by my local welding supply shop yesterday, I use them for work, and I got some Silicone Bronze brazing wire.

It’s a bit different to TIG welding but I got it. Damn strong join. This is only some scrap I had laying around. I did 4 joins.

I found that using a lay wire technique, Then doing a second pass with no wire, once everything is hot, I got a fairly smooth braze with no penetration into either of the parent materials. First pass was at 48 amps, second down to 40 amps as everything was hot. It’s strong, I did a destruction test, the copper tore about 8mm from the join. Freshly annealed copper will do that.

If anyone can give me some tips, I’ll happily take any and all criticism.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
LikkerSheWillLoveIt
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2020 11:16 am
Location: Tweed Heads. Northern NSW
equipment: Home made 50L keg boiler. PID controlled. Stainless Column dual valved reflux still.

Return to Tips From The Workbench



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

x